Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how would you test a computer processor speed to see if the box is dusty?

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Working remotely on a machine that is sluggish, but has  lots of ram and a nice processor.  Is there a way to see that it's not running at 100% because of heat issues / dust or something else?

thanks!
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630546
You could load a software on there to check the temperature.

Like the following:

CPUID

Speed Fan
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39632813
i have always used speedfan for monitoring the temperatures of cpu, gpu, and disk
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

another one is core temp :  http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

check also if the otherboard manufacturer does not provide it in the software utilities (Asus often has them)
0