[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Generating Random Number List

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Experts,
I have a one time programing request that I think could be solved with some SQL (also coding in ColdFusion)

Problem:  I need to generate in a random sequence a list if all possible 4 digit numbers only using the set of digits (1,2,3,4,5)

ex: 1234, 4455, 5555, 1111.

I'm not sure how to do this best.  I could
-  Sequentially insert rows with all numbers from 1111 - 5555 (within the set of digits)
-  Assign with it a random number (or use SQL to generate that).

-  Select all rows ordered by random number?

What do you think?

Thanks in advance
hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630651
Looks good.


For the random number piece make sure you use new ID as rand will be the same for all rows.

From here:
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/04/29/sql-server-random-number-generator-script-sql-query/

using method 5 on a per row basis, just adjust the range:

SELECT ABS(CAST(NEWID() AS binary(6)) %50000)  + 1 as randomNumber
FROM sysobjects) sample
GROUP BY randomNumber
ORDER BY randomNumber
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39630768
Knocketh yourself out: Click on the below link to go to an article I wrote, and hit Page Down about seven or eight times to get to the part where you can use the RAND() function to make all sorts of randum numbers and characters.
SQL Server:  T-SQL recipe to create a million sample people
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 39631481
Thanks,
I ended up with something I hacked out as it was a 1 time deal for 625 numbers

DECLARE @table TABLE ( value char(1) )
INSERT INTO @table ( value ) VALUES (1)
INSERT INTO @table ( value ) VALUES (2)
INSERT INTO @table ( value ) VALUES (3)
INSERT INTO @table ( value ) VALUES (4)
INSERT INTO @table ( value ) VALUES (5)

SELECT   t1.value +''+ t2.value +''+ t3.value + '' + t4.value AS theNumber
FROM      @table t1
                 CROSS JOIN @table t2
                 CROSS JOIN @table t3
                 CROSS JOIN @table t4
order by newid()
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39631511
Good deal.  Btw, save you some typing...

INSERT INTO @table ( value ) VALUES (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)
0