[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ad-blocking DNS server on Windows Server

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
In the past, I have implemented for myself a local DNS server running Ubuntu and BIND which would block advertisements. Basically the local DNS server had a big zone file which blocked all of the major advertisement domains

I have a client who wants a similar thing configured on their business network, but they have two servers - one is running SBS 2003 and the other is running Server 2008. They do not want Linux.

Is there any similar method for configuring a Windows DNS server to perform ad blocking?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39630657
Found this blog entry regarding BIND on windows.  Check it out.

http://alex.charrett.com/bind-on-windows
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630767
Or use somthing like open DNS maybe?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39634218
In the past, I have implemented for myself a local DNS server running Ubuntu and BIND which would block advertisements. Basically the local DNS server had a big zone file which blocked all of the major advertisement domains
How did you accomplish this? Did you create lookup zones for each domain and then create a wildcard host record inside each zone pointing to 127.0.0.1 or something like that, or did you go about it in a totally different way? If you can provide some details, we may be able to tell you how to do the same thing in Windows.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39649594
DrDave - basically, I had an Ubuntu server with Webmin and BIND installed.  A perl script automatically generates a zone file, /etc/bind/named.conf.adblock, which looks like this:

zone "101com.com" { type master; notify no; file "/etc/bind/null.zone"; };
zone "101order.com" { type master; notify no; file "/etc/bind/null.zone"; };
zone "103bees.com" { type master; notify no; file "/etc/bind/null.zone"; };
zone "123found.com" { type master; notify no; file "/etc/bind/null.zone"; };
zone "123pagerank.com" { type master; notify no; file "/etc/bind/null.zone"; };
zone "180hits.de" { type master; notify no; file "/etc/bind/null.zone"; };
.... etc

Open in new window


And the /etc/bind/null.zone zone file looks like this:

; point IPs at local webserver that serves up a "this page was blocked" message

; BIND db file for ad servers - point all addresses to an invalid IP
$TTL    864000  ; ten days

@       IN      SOA     ns0.example.net.      hostmaster.example.net. (
                        2008032800       ; serial number YYMMDDNN
                        288000   ; refresh  80 hours
                        72000    ; retry    20 hours
                        8640000  ; expire  100 days
                        864000 ) ; min ttl  10 day
                NS      ns0.example.net.

                A       192.168.1.222

*               IN      A       192.168.1.222

Open in new window


I have a webserver running on 192.168.1.222, with an appropriately configured Apache webserver that will respond to all possible queries with a very small text file that says "This advertisement was blocked".

The end result is that advertisements graphics become a white "invalid" image box, and advertisement iframes and div tags become a "This advertisement was blocked" textual message.

I would prefer not to try and implement BIND on Windows. I want to use the Microsoft DNS Server so that it works with Active Directory.

I supposed I could just set up a little Ubuntu box to run BIND and Apache, and just set up the MS DNS forwarding to use it.... but I was hoping to get away from Linux entirely for this particular implementation.

OpenDNS is one possible option I suppose.
0