Solved

SCCM 2012 - deploying an app multiple times

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm pushing an app (msi) to users that installs to the users profile.  When a user gets a new profile, the app of course isn't there, but why doesn't sccm see that and re-install it?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnPaddock
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39632678
App should reinstall. There is some error in your environment.

App should reinstall even if the user removes it. App model is state based.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39650417
I think this could happen because the Evaluation cycle takes place in a specific interval. So it could take some time until the Application is discovered as required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPaddock
ID: 39651615
If I run the 'user policy retrieval & Evaluation cycle' manually via from control panel, shouldn't it re-install the app within a few minutes?  I tried it an hour ago on this machine and still nothing.  Anyone know which log I would look at for this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 39655752
try to execute the application Evaluation cycle. Is it an Application or a  package?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnPaddock
ID: 39656737
Thanks!  Running the 'Application Deployment Evaluation Cycle' worked.  It looks like it only runs every 7 days be default.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39657341
You could deploy a logon script to all Clients or create Startup entries which executes this command line. So everytime a user logs on the application Evaluation cycle is triggerd:

WMIC /namespace:\\root\ccm path sms_client CALL TriggerSchedule "{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000021}" /NOINTERACTIVE
0