[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding Sent messages to another Mailbox

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

Our Compliance team want to see all sent and received emails to a particular user. I have set the forwarding for the incoming emails but cannot see how I can configure emails being sent from the user will automatically be forwarded. Access to the Mailbox isn't a solution as the user could delete all emails once sent. It also needs to be done so that the user is not aware that mails are being forwarded.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630733
Transport rule is the key here. Just configure a rule for all messages sent by user to be copied to the copy mailbox.

That is probably how I would have done it for inbound email as well, rather than a regular forward on the mailbox.

If you have Enterprise CALs then you could also use per user journaling.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 39630749
As above, transport rules can do this, however make sure you are covered legally, if this is not coming from HR I would probably not do anything.

Make sure this is signed off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 39632929
Sembee2 thanks this works, however, have noticed from testing that if a Read receipt is put on the message the user is getting notification that the message has been read. Is there a way of turning this off.

MojoTech - Understand your concerns but this request has come from our Compliance and Legal people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 39633010
Also had to have another transport rule to block read receipts. From user --> If message type "Read Receipts" --> Delete message without notifying anyone
0