Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating office 365 users to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello,

I have a customer that has office 365 and the monthly bill is so high that he decided to go to a local SBS2011. We will be migrating all users soon so I wanted to know if there is a simple way of moving all emails/mailboxes easily to the new server we will be implementing.

I know I could set outlook to create a pst files for each user and then upload all those emails to the new server but if there is a easier way let me know.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ArgTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 750 total points
ID: 39630846
The export to PST files and import to Exchange is probably the easiest method with it being a hosted system at the moment.

You can do the import from the server (Exchange Shell) or do it at the users outlooks.

Stating the obvious:
Probably best to do the imports etc and MX record change on the weekend to reduce downtime.

Make sure that the routers ports are forwarded etc
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 750 total points
ID: 39631239
You can configure Exchange 2010 Hybrid server and then you can use the Remote Move Mailbox feature to move mailboxes from Office 365 to Exchange.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg577584%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0