?
Solved

User issue

Posted on 2013-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Windows 7 Ultimate:  All of a sudden 1 user cannot log in remotely as he has in the past.

I have checked the remote access and his username is not there.  Cannot setup his user name for remote.  Has several things on his page so cannot delete user.  Can these items be transferred to a new user setup on the computer?  I have run scans for spyware, virus, etc.  still same issue?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632698
Why can't you setup his username for remote--what happens when you try to? Are you working with local user accounts or domain accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39633609
When I go into remote users, his name does not show up.  I can add other users, etc and all is fine but it is with this one user that has always been able to access remote that quit working.

local user
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39633967
Domain account or local to the machine..

If local..what happens if you type <machinename>\<userid> and tell it ok?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39634092
I will try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39634189
Does his name show up in the user accounts on the local PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39634267
Yes, is in user accounts on local pc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39634446
Can you send us a screen shot of the user list and then the list you get when you try to add to the remote desktop group please?
0