Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handle a SUM and COUNT through 3 GROUPINGS.

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can you suggest if the below can be bettered or simplified.. the logic is as below:

The first 3 queries are put into 3 temp tables A B and C. The only difference between the 3 queries are in the HAVING clause.

Because we are doing a SUM on Col10, I was not able to do a COUNT on another column (Col0) on the same query.

So I am doing my count on Col3, in three seperate queries from A, B, C temp tables - doing a UNION on them, and then grouping them again with 3 SUM operations.

thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39630787
SELECT COL0 GroupColumn, COL1 FirstColumn, COl2 SecondColumn, COL3 ThirdColumn, COL4 FourthColumn, (COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9) FifthColumn
into A
from
JOIN & Conditions
GROUP BY COL0 ,COL1 ,COl2 ,COL3 ,COL4 ,(COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9)
HAVING sum(COL10)> (COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9)

------------
SELECT COL0 GroupColumn, COL1 FirstColumn, COl2 SecondColumn, COL3 ThirdColumn, COL4 FourthColumn, (COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9) FifthColumn
into B
from
JOIN & Conditions
GROUP BY COL0 ,COL1 ,COl2 ,COL3 ,COL4 ,(COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9)
HAVING sum(COL10)= (COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9)

---------------
SELECT COL0 GroupColumn, COL1 FirstColumn, COl2 SecondColumn, COL3 ThirdColumn, COL4 FourthColumn, (COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9) FifthColumn
INTO C
from
JOIN & Conditions
GROUP BY COL0 ,COL1 ,COl2 ,COL3 ,COL4 ,(COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9)
HAVING sum(COL10)< (COL5+COL6-COL7+COL8-COL9)


---------------

SELECT FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn,
SUM(EighthColumn) [6thCol],
SUM(SeventhColumn) [7thCol],
SUM(SixthColumn) [8thCol]
from
 

(
select FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn,  COUNT(COL0) SixthColumn, 0 SeventhColumn, , 0 EighthColumn from A
group by FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn

UNION

select FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn,  0 SixthColumn, COUNT(COL0) SeventhColumn, , 0 EighthColumn from B
group by FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn

UNION

select FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn,  0 SixthColumn, 0 SeventhColumn, , COUNT(COL0) EighthColumn from C
group by FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn
) A

GROUP BY FirstColumn, SecondColumn, ThirdColumn, FourthColumn, FifthColumn



drop table A
drop table B
drop table C
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39631164
i have edited the above with a CTE so the code is smaller.. can you suggest any improvements/suggestions?

;WITH CTE as
(
select  COL0,COL1 , COL2, COL3, COL4,  ((COL5+  COL6) - ( COL7 + COL8+ COL9)) COL10 ,sum(COL11)  COL11

from

JOIN

ON

where

group by COL0, COL1,COL2,COL4,COL3,((COL5+ COL6) -( COL7 + COL8+ COL9))
)

---------------------

SELECT COL3, COL4,  COL1, COL2, COL10,
SUM(EighthColumn) [6thCol],
SUM(SeventhColumn) [7thCol],
SUM(SixthColumn) [8thCol]
from
(
select COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10,  COUNT(COL0) SixthColumn, 0 SeventhColumn, 0 EighthColumn from CTE WHERE COL11 > COL10 group by COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10 union
select COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10,  0 SixthColumn, COUNT(COL0) SeventhColumn, 0 EighthColumn from CTE WHERE COL11 = COL10 group by COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10 union
select COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10,  0 SixthColumn, 0 SeventhColumn, COUNT(COL0) EighthColumn from CTE WHERE COL11 < COL10 group by COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10
)a
GROUP BY COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10
 ORDER BY COL1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39631170
It seems that there should be a simpler way. Can you provide some sample relevant data for your beginning table structures and your expected output withe some description of how your results are to be generated?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39631343
king, please create this table..

CREATE TABLE CTE (COL0 INT,COL1 VARCHAR(11) , COL2 INT, COL3 VARCHAR(11), COL4 INT,COL10 SMALLINT,COL11 SMALLINT)

then upload the attached csv to it please using Export/Import.

then run this:


SELECT COL3, COL4,  COL1, COL2, COL10,
SUM(EighthColumn) [6thCol],
SUM(SeventhColumn) [7thCol],
SUM(COL0) [8thCol]
from
(
select COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10,  COUNT(COL0) COL0, 0 SeventhColumn, 0 EighthColumn from CTE WHERE COL11 > COL10 group by COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10 union
select COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10,  0 COL0, COUNT(COL0) SeventhColumn, 0 EighthColumn from CTE WHERE COL11 = COL10 group by COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10 union
select COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10,  0 COL0, 0 SeventhColumn, COUNT(COL0) EighthColumn from CTE WHERE COL11 < COL10 group by COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10
)a
GROUP BY COL1, COL2, COL3, COL4, COL10
 ORDER BY 3
CTE.csv
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632793
It can be done by a single query, just use case expressions inside the COUNT() function
SELECT
        COL1
      , COL2
      , COL3
      , COL4
      , COL10
      , count(CASE WHEN COL11 < COL10 THEN COL0 END) [6thCol_11_lt_10]
      , count(CASE WHEN COL11 = COL10 THEN COL0 END) [7thCol_10_eq_11]
      , count(CASE WHEN COL11 > COL10 THEN COL0 END) [8thCol_11_gt_10]
FROM CTE
GROUP BY
        COL1
      , COL2
      , COL3
      , COL4
      , COL10
ORDER BY
        COL1
;

Open in new window

as an additional note, if you do ever need to use multiple queries like you have been doing so far AND you are summing those values do NOT use "UNION"

You should have been using UNION ALL

UNION by itself can make rows 'disappear' and your sum() could be wrong

UNION ALL does not make rows disappear, and it is faster too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39635770
nice!thx
0