Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline files broken

Posted on 2013-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I moved my home directory server. One of my users had offline files enabled on the old server on his laptop but his desktop did not have offline files enabled. When he booted his desktop, the group policy moved the home folder files to the new location and everything is good. However his laptop is still trying to sync to the old location and there is nothing there. He disabled the offline files and the laptop works fine but he can't re-enable offline files. In addition, his original offline cache is taking up 200 GB on his hard drive. Is there a utility or something we can run on the laptop to totally remove any remnants of previous offline files and let him setup again as if it never was?
0
Comment
Question by:jsgrosskopf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39630885
Either open the ‘Sync Center’ and click on ‘Manage offline files’ or just type ‘offline’ in the start menu and select ‘Manage offline files’.

Then in the ‘General’ tab of the ‘Offline Files’ window, click on ‘View your offline files’

You will now see an explorer window at the ‘Offline Files Folder’ level.

Now you need to drill down to the specific mapped network drive or network computer you are caching local content from. In the next example I want to clear out a mapped drive, so I double-click on ‘Mapped Network Drives’
You can see any mapped drives with off-line content. Right-click on the drive and select ‘Delete Offline Copy’
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39631044
Make sure his recycle bin is empty and also for good practice run the following ms fix on hie computer

Microsoft fixit 50561
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 39631075
estebs1978 -

Been there and done that...twice. (and upon re-boot---it proceeded to take 48+ hours to re-synch the offline folder).

BTW---I can’t do that now, because I need to have offline files enabled to do that---

It will not finish booting with that enabled.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39631081
We have run into this issue multiple times, I'd recommend syncing the files, then turn off offline files, reboot, turn on offline files, reboot again and it should sync up to the correct home folder providing the settings for the GPO are correct ex. \\srv\%USERPROFILE%\documents
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39631472
MHMAAdmins is absolutely correct.  Do what he said actually.  Forget mine.  He is right.  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39631574
Sync centre will still have the old files in the offline cache.. Run the Microsoft fix I suggested above to clear the offline cache..

Edit..

As soon as you run the fix the old sync will be removed from the computer network files will not be affected that being said if the files are in sync before you clear it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39631865
You can always manually delete files from the CSC cache in c:\windows\CSC once you have turned off offline files, then once you re-enable it should rebuild the cache from scratch and pull in the new settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 39633300
That worked. Thanks
0