Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid Firmware Foul Up can I Fix this

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have two identical IBM Raid Cards.  I have included photos of the front and back of the card. A photo of the Post Screen Error and the Firmware I used to Update both Cards.

i used the webgui from Adaptec called MaxView Storage Manager to update the firmware. It gave me an option to update both cards at the same time. there was no warning that this should not be done. Against my better judgement I ran the update. I knew I should have pulled one card out and did it one at a time. Needless to say. One card updated fine. The other got an error. Now when i boot one card works and the other tell me there is an unknown firmware error.

Anyway is there a way to reflash this card. It doesn't show up in Maxview anymore.

It is an IBM card made by adaptec.  when i login to MaxView and Bios it says
Controller 1
      
IBM ServeRAID 8s
Driver version
      
1.2-1 (30200)
Firmware version
      
5.2-0 (17003)
BIOS version
      
5.2-0 (17003)

The second Controller does not show up anymore. Anyway to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39631055
The process is going to vary depending on specifics.  There is always a way to de-brick a controller, but it *may* not be possible to do it without a special cable and/or development board that they won't sell you.

You need to contact IBM.

If this has a warranty replacement, then path of least resistance is to get a warranty replacement and tell them it died after flashing firmware.

If there is no warranty replacement, but you have support, then contact IBM support.  If none of the above, probably easiest thing to do is buy same controller used.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39631344
Your attachments didn't get posted. Nevertheless as dlethe says probably cheaper to get a replacement than try to fix.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655338
You can't fix this yourself.  If it is under warranty, get a warranty replacement.  If it is not, buy a replacement.  The diagnostic code is a catch-all.  It could be anything from a component failure, to unreadable NVRAM bit(s), to bad luck and ECC failure. But the embedded kernel in the controller fails on boot so you can't fix this w/o buying the diagnostic hardware kit.

 (Which you have to get under NDA anyway).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655348
It's a long shot, but try flashing it again, after downloading and verifying checksum of the images to make sure they weren't munged.  Compare them with the ones you tried earlier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39663387
It's Shot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39663412
Just curious ... do you get a lifetime replacement warranty? I don't know if IBM offers that on disk controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39664085
I'm not sure. How do i find that out.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39664176
Call the IBM 800 number and ask for somebody to help you with a warranty question.  Make sure you have the card in front of you with all the serial numbers.

It will also be helpful if you know your IBM customer #.
0