Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access to internet sites blocked

Posted on 2013-11-07
12
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
our shipping software needs access to certain sites such as ups site and for some reason in firefox i cant access these sites but i can access other sites on a windows 2003 terminal server.  The firewall is off so wondering if access is controlled on firefox side or do i have to allow access to the specified sites by going into our netscreen 5gt router?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39631027
Any proxy device that could be blocking Internet?

What is the default gateway of the terminal server is it the same as your server you are trying to access the internet with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39631151
There is no proxy device but one of the things i noticed is that on the list of external sites they wanted access to such as fedex.com or ups.com i have no problem so if there was a device blocking the server then i would think it would block those sites as well but they do in fact work so its only certain sites.  I also checked the sites on my laptop which has firewall turned off at home and also cant access same sites that server cant as well.  One of the sites is https://onlinetools.ups.com so maybe you could test if as well
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39631184
Site is working fine from my connection. What message do you get in your browser?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39631194
That site works fine for me. It sounds like your router has some firewall rules that are filtering your access to the affected sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39631213
you are probably correct so how i would check that for the server which is using netscreen 5gt as firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39631245
Since you were able to access that ups site do you think you could do give me the ip address of the site to see if i can ping it just to make sure i am not having dns issues
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39631267
I'm not familiar with that device but if you log in to the web UI of the router you should be able to find if there are any rules relating to keyword or URL filtering.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39631301
153.2.224.76 and 153.2.228.76
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631598
I noticed that the link you supplied gets redirected to the following link have you tried accessing that link..

http://www.ups.com/index.html

Your browser could be blocking redirects
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39631645
I was able to access the link you gave for ups homepage but still cant access the www.upslinkvendor.ups.com.  The shipping program we use needs access to this specific target to run daily updates to ups.  Any suggestions? How would i change setting on firefox not to block redirects?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39631700
Can you post a screenshot of your browser when trying to access the site. It's not your router that's blocking the site.. Have you tried resetting Firefox to its default settings and clearing all tmp and temp internet files?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631713
If you are using a program to pass data, through an API for example, I doubt that redirect blocking is your issue as it is simply a meta refresh tag which your program probably wouldn't invoke.

The URL http://www.upslinkvendor.ups.com/ is dead for me. Doesn't load anything. It seems that the issue is nothing to do with your set-up but instead something at their end.
0