Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup exec 12.5

Posted on 2013-11-07
18
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i am trying to restore from a full restore in backup exec 12.5 on a windows 2003 server. when i go to restore and select the dates i am only able to see the incremental. the full backup was run successfully a few days ago and when i go to the physical media i see the almost 200GB of bkf files there in 10GB chunks.

why cant i see the full backup option as a restore option in backup exec? what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39631176
I think you need to run a Catalog Media job which will scan the drive to see what contents it has and then make that available to you to perform a restore.

I assume the drives that the full backup and incremental backup files are on are separate volumes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39631223
yes they are on separate volumes. what are the steps for running the catalog media job?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39631291
From memory...go in to Devices, right click the device where the full backups are supposed to be and select Inventory (not Catalogue Media). This should tell you what's on there and allow that content to become available for a restore job. This assumes the device is 'online' and visible to Backup Exec of course. If the device has dropped offline then that might explain you not being able to see the full backup content from the BE console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39631318
the media location is under Online media but i can't right click on it.

i can only run an inventory from the devices tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39631328
after running an inventory on the folder itself from devices the full snapshot appears in the restore screen but no folders or anything underneath it. it only shows the long BD23904u32094 number files separate by commas.

should i do a scan from the devices tab?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 501 total points
ID: 39631339
On the devices tab, click the device so that all of the media files are listed on the right. Then you can right-click the media in the right-hand pane and select Catalog Media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39631348
i have to catalog each 10GB set one by one?

when i try to catalog it asks for a password? i never set any password up.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 999 total points
ID: 39631351
@hypercat: that's what i was failing to recall clearly!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39631426
@guswebb - I actually had to go look at it on one of my servers, I couldn't remember either (sshhh - don't tell datatechdc)

@datatechdc - Where are the media files located? Are they on a SAN or other secured media by any chance? Are they encrypted perhaps, requiring a decryption password?

And yes, you do have to catalog each file individually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39631593
it seems after inventorying from the device and selecting it to restore without cataloging the restore process has started. at least by the amount of time the restore is taking it seems to be working. any way to check?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 999 total points
ID: 39631679
You should see a byte count (or at least rate per min) against the active restore job. You can also double click the active job and you should see any logging that has already been stored against the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39631721
restore seems to be working. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39634009
the restore is saying failed after 14 hours and what looks like a lot of data restored.

the error message is here:

Job ended: Friday, November 08, 2013 at 4:32:58 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000fe34 - A checksum of the data has failed.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65076
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39634808
Looks like an issue with the job verification process. Has the restore process actually written any of the old data you were trying to replace? I've had jobs finish with a fail status when in fact they have completed parts of the job but encountered an issue elsewhere in the process. Can you break the restore process down to smaller chunks of data that you want to retrieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39636103
missing about 100GB of data. i cant break the restore process down, it doesnt allow me to see the data in the restore view.

i also cannot catalog the media, i can inventory just fine but i cant catalog it. everytime i catalog it fails.

what should i do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39636216
Sounds like you need to escalate this to the Symantec Support guys. I assume your software is still covered by a maintenance agreement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39636223
no its not. other option?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39636282
You can probably still log a paid for support case with them or more likely be cornered in to paying for reinstatement of your maintenance agreement. I'd explore their online support first http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=productlanding&key=15047
0