Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Worksheet "title bar"

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm trying to learn VBA and already having problems! /-:

I'm looking for the code for the workbook which, according to the book, I get to by right clicking on the workbook title bar and selection "view code".  

But what I think is the title bar doesn't produce a drop down with that option.

Title Bar
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39631082
Are you trying to get into the VBA Panel itself?

Alt+F11 or enbale the Developer Tab and choose Visual Basic.

Optionally, if you are working on a project that has objects, such as Buttons or Dropdown boxes, you can right-click the object and select View Code.

View Code
What they actually may be referencing is the Worksheet Title...

Worksheet - View Code
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39631368
Mike,

I'm not sure which book are you reading, but I can tell you that there are lots of errors in books.

The easiest way to see the vba code of the workbook is to go into VBA Editor by pressing Alt-F11, then double click on ThisWorkBook under VBAProject (filename) filename should be the file you are working on, in the Project Explorer on the left. See Picture below.
VBA Editor Screen ShotIf Project Explorer is not on the screen, you can press Ctrl-R to show it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39634836
fyi the book is "Excel 2010; power programming with VBA",  the exact line is under the heading: "Activating the VBE" and the instruction I was referring to is "you can access two special modules as follows... Right-click a workbook's little bar and choose View Code..."

But, as you can see from my question, I assume what I was pointing to is the "title bar" but it appears to be inert. Rt clicking only brings up the "restore move..." options.

Note the reference was definitely  "workbook", not worksheet.

It would appear that the instruction was a  mistake.
0