Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

automatically assign users in certain OU's to specific distribution groups

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Our company has about 40 offices, each set up as OU's in AD.  I am setting up auto signatures in Exchange 2010, and assigning specific sigs to offices based on the distribution group they are members of.  I realize I can select all users in a specific OU and make them members of the DG that corresponds with the sig they need, but it becomes an ongoing task anytime a user is created.  My question is whether or not I can automatically assign a user of a specific OU as a member of a DG? So add user to OU "x" and they are automatically a member of DG "y".

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:johnroark
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633209
I would create OU per office and create a Query-Base DG based on the OU or (Not 100% sure this is possible in EXH 2010) Office Location Attribute.

If you base the QBDG on OU you will have to manually put the users in the correct OU, but that would be when you create the user anyway.

If you base it on the Office Location Attribute then you will have to make sure you populate the Office Location Attribute.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123722.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633228
Hello,

This can be done with dynamic distribution groups but I doubt that your auto signature process would be able to use dynamic groups as the membership is created on the fly. The other way to do what you want would be to setup a powershell script that runs on a regular schedule. The script would automatically add mailboxes to distribution groups that correspond to specific OUs.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnroark
ID: 39633607
Thanks, I'll look into these options!
0