Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Tool to scan for windows updates

Posted on 2013-11-07
13
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

My organization is a workgroup and I need to find a tool that will scan my computers and tell me what windows updates they need.  Does anyone know of a tool that will do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:soadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39631115
You mean like Run: wuauclt.exe /detectnow?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39631118
Just run the windows updates from the control pannel unless you have a WSUS (windows update server) in your environment.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39631125
If the workstations are able to access the internet and windows update is set automatically then they are probably updates; plus as long as the workstation is not turned off.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39631169
You could try Spiceworks, free will help you manage networks and I believe they have reports avail to list needed updates on workstations.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39631271
Try the Windows Baseline Security Analyzer from Microsoft downloads page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soadmin
ID: 39631300
Hello,

Actually looking for a tool with a gui that will show the computers and what updates they need.  I'd like to do this from one location and then go to their computer to apply the updates.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631945
Hi.

Don't get me wrong, but I don't see the point in your strategy. Some info might clear it up:
-is internet update possible/impossible/unwanted?
-could you use update packs/scripted installations?
-why not setup a WSUS (needs no domain)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39631951
If you're looking for a GUI i could suggest Microsoft System Essentials and that will do patch maintenance, inventory and WSUS but it's a PITA to configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soadmin
ID: 39632052
Hello,

Yeah, I can see how this strategy sounds off, but I did not know WSUS did not need a domain....I set up a test one on a vm domain and didn't know that could be done.  Is there a way to set the WSUS up so that it does not download all of the patches to the server, but rather just tells the clients to update the approved patches?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39632061
You mean WSUS should only be used to approve updates and clients should download themselves? (why??) yes, there is, the WSUS wizard will offer it or you can set it up in the options.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39632063
Not really with WSUS it's just a relay point for a workgroup or a domain to download a repository of patches so as not to saturate your external internet connection when pc's are all checking for updates at once. If you want to be able to view the patches that apply to each OS in your workgroup/domain I would definately suggest a third party software such as microsoft SCE, or SCCM, or Kaseya management which will allow you to view all of the patches that are for the OS and allow you to choose which are allowed to install or which ones to ignore.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39690050
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0