Solved

Active Directory User object missing attributes

Posted on 2013-11-07
7
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Some users in my ADDS domain are missing the target address attribute. The majority of users have this attribute. Newly created account also have this attribute.

This has been verified using ADSI. I've also used the Schema MMC to verify that the user object has the target address attribute.


How can i add the target address attribute (or any existing attribute) to users that are missing it?

Environment:
Windows 2008 and 2008 R2   DCs
Functional Level :  Windows Server 2003
Upgraded from NT>200>2003>2008>2008r2


Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:antmax00
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 500 total points
ID: 39631116
You may have to upgrade you domain functional level to 2008 R2 level.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39631180
is the attribute missing, or is it there with a null value?
targetAddress is used by exchange
do these users in question have mailboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antmax00
ID: 39631266
The attribute itself is missing from specific users.
Yes users in question do have mailboxes on Exchange 2003.
The object 'User' in schema has the target address attribute.

I will look into upgrading the function level; however, i doubt that that will adjust the schema attributes associated with an object.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39631294
It added them when we upgraded our functional level and then in AD view advnced features
0
 

Author Comment

by:antmax00
ID: 39631313
MHMAdmins let me give that a try off hours. I will let you know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antmax00
ID: 39634398
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for antmax00's comment #a39631313

for the following reason:

MHMAdmins it worked!  

After upgrading the Functional Level to 2008 all missing attributes populated the user object.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39631859
I'm glad the fix worked but please don't forget to assign points for correct answers.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now