Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ospf between vpn sites?

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi guys, question about ospf between sites. 30 sites, all connected on vpn via hub and spoke to one location. My question is it worth setting up ospf to maximize routing from some of the sites which we deem more important?
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39633903
Being that you are using a hub spoke design, none of your sites would be a transit network, but stub, so all routing would essentially still have to go through your hub to be to another spoke. Now if you want to use spoke to spoke with OSPF you can consider using DMVPN.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39634709
Agree with Soulja, DMVPN is the most efficient way to get routing between the sites.

I have done something similar but used EIGRP.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39634716
Yep, when I used it in the past, we used EIGRP also, but of course it was an all Cisco network.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
koudry earned 1500 total points
ID: 39636329
I don't know much about DMVPN, but I recently tried it to combine the role of LNS (ADSL terminating router) and VPN concentrator together on the same router (Cisco ASR1001).  

Some platforms may have problems supporting DMVPN, so it may be worth checking with the vendor of the platform you are planning to use. There are some design rules that you have to follow, so I have attached the Cisco guide below for info.

If you are using Cisco, you will need security IOS (a minimum of Advanced Security on the old IOS 12.4x) or a SEC/K9 license on the new IOS 15.x. So be prepared to pay more for IOS license.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/DMVPN_1.html
0