Solved

Virtual Domain Controllers with Hyper-V replica

Posted on 2013-11-07
7
949 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have two physical machines with Hyper-V roles installed on both.  I wanted to have two virtual DC's on one box and have it replica to the other physical box.  I had the domain set up and everything working fine, but when I do a planned failover, none of the AD snap-ins work.  I get the error that the domain controller does not exist.

Is it possible to have 2012 domain controller replica to another physical box?

ADDS ERROR
0
Comment
Question by:ptcis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 39631210
Because AD is multi-master anyway and due to the possibility of journal wrap, using Replica with DCs is NOT recommended or supported.  Run Two DCs and let one reside on each Hyper-V server.  If the Hyper-V server fails, you still have the other.  If you want to be extra safe, you COULD replicate them, but DO NOT EVER start them unless BOTH active virtual DCs fail (which would be HIGHLY unlikely).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 39631364
In that case could I only have one DC in my environment and replicate it.  Then if it fails, I can fire it up on the replica server?  Or is that not a good idea?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 167 total points
ID: 39631578
Always keep two alive domain controllers for failover and redundency.
Additionally you must backup System state of PDC server incase you require authoritattive restore.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 167 total points
ID: 39634225
> using Replica with DCs is NOT recommended or supported
Not quite. Read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn250021.aspx , it will prove quite the opposite.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39634443
I swear I read Hyper-V Replica was NOT recommended or supported for Exchange and DCs because of how they were designed to begin with.  Of course NOW I cannot find any trace of that article that I remember being on a Microsoft site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 39634482
So if I do this, why do I get the error?  From what I'm reading window server 2012 can handle replica....so why does it not work?....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39635313
You can build test lad with Windows 2012 Hyper-V to test Windows 2012 Virtual DC with replica.
Then demonstrate steps mentioned in article "http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn250021.aspx"
Then check all Directory events and AD functionality for critical and warning events.
if everything is fine, you can go ahead and do it in production
0