?
Solved

How fix Outlook 2013 Color Categories

Posted on 2013-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
6,333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
In Outlook 2013 I can not get a color category to actually show the color red.  Instead it says "Red Category".  This is not of much help.  I want the message to stand out and having a red color next to it help, but now, for some reason, I am getting the verbiage "red Category" instead of a square with the color red in it.  This is how it used to work in 2010.

Is there a way to make it work this way in 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39631517
Are you using IMAP?  Color categories are not fully supported with IMAP so it wont change the color like it would for exchange or POP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39631726
Thank you for responding.

Are you using Office 2013?  2013 appears to handle this differently than 2010.  Yes I am using Pop3/SMTP.  All I want is an easy way to set-off certain emails to draw my attention to them.  In the past Categories worked because it put a red color next to an email, now it only seems to put a red color if things are Categorized by Category.  If not categorized by category, on my machine, it puts the words Red Category instead of the color red

The flag option almost does what I want except that I can't get the column to be in any position but the far right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39639914
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39768109
> The flag option almost does what I want except that I can't get the column to be in any position but the far right.

The Flag Status column cannot be moved in Outlook 2013. This is a bug in my opinion, although our friends at Microsoft would probably say it's a feature. You should be able to move the Flag Status column wherever you want, but as you've obviously discovered, even if you use the Move Up and Move Down buttons in the Show Columns dialog, it doesn't really move the field. Bug! There was a work-around for Outlook 2010, but I tried it in 2013, and it doesn't work.

Also, there isn't even a decent work-around for POP3/IMAP that I'm aware of for drawing attention to an email as you want to do (there may be for Exchange, but like you, I'm not on an Exchange Server). The only thing you can do that I'm aware of to draw attention to an email in Outlook 2013 with POP3/IMAP is to flag the message with the red flag, even though it's on the far right. After getting used to it, your eyes will probably start to pick up on the red flag at the right. I know it's not what you want to hear, but that's the way it is, AFAIK. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39770676
WoodrowA,

Outlook 2013 does indeed place a colored square, the color being the color assigned to that category, next to items in a view.  I'm assuming that's what you want.  Can you share a screenshot of what you're seeing so I can get a better idea of what's going on?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39772347
Woodrow,
The comment by BlueDevilFan made me wonder if you were using the term "category" as a generic term in your original question (that's what I thought, which is why I pursued the Flag Status angle) or if you meant the column called "Categories" in Outlook. BlueDevilFan is thinking the latter, and if that's the case, it does place a color box there – but only if it is positioned several columns to the right! I have no idea why...certainly seems to me that this is a bug in Outlook. Here are screenshots from Outlook 2013 showing the problem.

CATEGORIES is the fifth column...right before FROM...only the name appears (I changed it from "Red Category" to "Urgent"):

Categories is before FromI also tried it as the first through fourth columns – same problem! Only the name appeared. I then tried it as the sixth column...right after FROM...voilà...the red box appears (I changed the color to a brighter red):

Categories is after FromI really can't explain this, other than to say it's a bug in Outlook 2013. Regards, Joe
0