[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display VMs with VMTools installed

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Display VMs with VMTools installed

I am trying to display the VMs that have VMware Tools installed and running.
I used the option shown in the screenshot. So even though I selected the Vmware Tools Running Status so that another column will be shown about VMware tools, but the column does not get added.

I am not  sure what I am doing wrong.

Any help?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631279
vmtools
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kerick
kerick earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631306
right click on the gray bar that contains
name, state, provisioned etc.
select vmware tools running status

Don't use the drop down just above the gray bar on the right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631365
Thanks..it worked...
It shows a couple of VMs with no VMware tools not installed.
I wonder if I install VMware tools while the VM is running, whether there will be any negative impact on the VM
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631384
You can also use RV Tools, to generate reports

http://www.robware.net/

I wonder if I install VMware tools while the VM is running, whether there will be any negative impact on the VM

The VM will need restarting if it's Windows, not it it's Linux, see my EE Articles


Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631739
Thank you Guys!
0