Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.accde file

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
2,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We are tyring to create an .accde file from our 2010 database and get the following:

Microsoft Access was unable to create the .accde, .mde, or .ade file.

This error is usually associated with compiling a large database into an MDE file.  Because of the method used to compile the database, a considerable number of TableID references are created for each table.  The Access database engine can only create a maximum of 2048 open TableIDs at one time.  Exporting a database as an MDE potentially can exceed this limit if the database has a large number of objects (table, macro, form, report, etc).
There is no accurate method to estimate the number of TableIDs the Access database engine uses during the process of compiling a database as an MDE.  However, each VBA module and each form uses one TableID, as a result, if the database has 500 forms, and each form's HasModule property is set to Yes, as many as 1,000 TableIDs are used.


We have a total of 600 items that have code which based on the above would only put us at 1200 which is well under the 2048 max that is has??????

So why the error and how do I fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:dminx13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dminx13
ID: 39631319
As a side note. The same exact database as a .mdb 2003 database will create the .mde file with no problems. Nothing changed except opened the .mdb. Converted to a .accdb and then tried to create the .accde file and no go..... Very confused......
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39631375
Have seen it, but rarely.

I would do the following:

1. Make a copy.
2. Do a /decompile on it
3. Do a compact and repair on it.
4. Compile it.

Now try making it a MDE.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminx13
ID: 39631432
So I am on a network and the msaccess.exe is not on my local machine. How do I decompile it without being able to create the decompile on my desktop from the msaccess.exe file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminx13
ID: 39631457
So I found something and followed the steps:

http://www.utteraccess.com/wiki/index.php/Decompile#change_the_icon_on_your_desktop

but when I tred to add /decompile after the target it wouldn't allow it. Says that it cannot find the target.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39631535
Your command line should look like this:

You use /Decompile from the command like this:

   "C:\...\MSACCESS.EXE"   "C:\...\MyDB.MDB"  /Decompile


There's also some more detail here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_2043-Decompile-What-it-is-what-it-does-and-how-to-use-it.html

 on how to add it as a right click or a couple other tools you might use.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631538
I think the issue may be with the way it is getting converted.

I have found it best to create a new blank .accdb. Then Import all the objects from the .mdb. You will also need to go into the VBA editor and set any additional references that are needed.

Note: the DAO library reference is different in 2007 and later. See: Where is the DAO Library in Access 2007 and 2010? .

After the upgrade be sure to manually compile the VBA code and fix any errors.  I would fully test the database before attempting to make an .accde. After making the .accde it is good to fully test the .accde again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminx13
ID: 39631638
Did a compile PC found a variable missing. Fixed that and the .accde created...... Why would a missing variable stop the .accde from creating?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631699
Because an mde/accde has no source code, it must completly compile without error in order to be created.

95% of the time it's a DB that is not error free that is the problem.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39632016
This is another reason why I find it best to import the objects into a new database. It also does the same things as the decompile since the compiled code is not imported. Plus it fixes some other things.
0