Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.f4v file

Posted on 2013-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
can f4v files be played with a browser

if so, what browser and what extension is needed

because google chrome for windows downloads the file
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39631905
rgb192--
I am not aware that any browser can open .f4v files. They are MP4 files.  But Adobe Flash Player (or Shockwave Player), Windows Media Player and VLC Player can.

If you have problems with the above players, you may need additional codecs
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/XP_Codec_Pack.htm

 http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090628172106AAksIx6
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39633165
I downloaded
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/XP_Codec_Pack.htm

I think this is a player similar to windows media player or real player or vlc player
I do not think this player interacts with a browser where I can view a live url f4v file and have it play it a browser without downloading f4v file
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39633842
rgb192--
"I am not aware that any browser can open .f4v files."

The answer therefore may be that what you want cannot be done.  As far as I know you will have to download.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39634150
rgb192

Don't forget that Google Chrome has it's own version of a Flash Player ("pepper flash" derived from NaCl meaning Native Client but also the chemical formula for Sodium Chloride or Salt) that is built into the browser and therefore that browser is not reliant on Adobe Flash Player.  It also has its own built-in media player.

The thing is that you sometimes need to tell it whether to try and open certain multimedia files in the browser, to open them in an external plugin such as Windows Media Player plugin, to open an external instance of the program associated with the particular file type, or to always prompt to save the file.

Type   chrome://plugins    into the Address bar of the browser and you will be shown a page of the plugins where you can check what plugins are enabled or disabled.  More about this here:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/142064

Make sure that "Native Client" is enabled.  See of that allows Chrome to play the video file.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39637473
May also depend how the video is linked in the web page, does the web page have a list of F4V files with a clickable link?
Personally I have never heard of F4V files let alone linked in a web page, usually only known types are used for this very reason.
You can't embed f4v into html therefor you need a Flashmovie (yourmovie.swf) inside the html to load the movie.
quoted from here with suggestions of using jw player
http://www.designerstalk.com/forums/flash/54306-f4v-how-could-i-embed-f4v-file-into-html-page.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39647818
Create flash movies. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39648411
rgb192--
Your original (and only) question was
"can f4v files be played with a browser"

I said I was not aware they could (very first post above http:#a39631905 and also in http:#a39633842 ) and Merete has also said that.  

Have you found otherwise?
0