Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net how to split a string with commas

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a string and I need to add commas in between each character. For example
String s = ABCD
new string = A,B,C,D
0
Comment
Question by:Meinhoonaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39631454
Dim s As String = "ABCD"
        Dim m As String = ""

        For i As Integer = 0 To s.Length - 1
            If i < s.Length - 1 Then
                m = m + s(i) & ","
            Else
                m = m + s(i)
            End If
        Next

        s = m
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 39631642
Here's a quick one-liner:
        Dim s As String = "ABCD"
        Dim newS As String = String.Join(",", Array.ConvertAll(s.ToCharArray, Function(x) x.ToString))
        Debug.Print(s)
        Debug.Print(newS)

Open in new window


Here it is as an extension method:
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim s As String = "ABCD"
        Dim newS As String = s.SeparateWith(",")
        Debug.Print(s)
        Debug.Print(newS)
    End Sub

End Class

Public Module Module1

    <Runtime.CompilerServices.Extension()>
    Public Function SeparateWith(ByVal s As String, ByVal delimiter As String) As String
        Return String.Join(delimiter, Array.ConvertAll(s.ToCharArray, Function(x) x.ToString))
    End Function

End Module

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Meinhoonaa
ID: 39631724
thank u
0