Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Sumif Question

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My criteria column has dates. I would like to sum the adjacent column based on the year.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rjfields
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631478
Use an array formula
=SUM(IF(YEAR(A1:A10)=2013,B1:B10,0))
Dates in range A1:A10 and the values to sum in B1:B10
Enter the formula with Ctrl+Shift+Enter
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631485
Try Sumproduct

e.g.

=SUMPRODUCT(--(YEAR(A1:A10)=2013),B1:B10)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39631491
Or if you want SUMIFS

e.g. =SUMIFS(B1:B10,A1:A10,">=1/1/2013",A1:A10,"<=12/30/2013")
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39631648
Hi NB_VC,

What a creative way of using SUMPRODUCT!

What's the '--' about, and where can we read about it?  (I'm struggling to Google for '--').
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39631673
It's called a "double unary".  It is basically a double negative.  It coerces the results of the condition (which normally gives TRUE/FALSE values) into 1/0 results respectively.  This way the SUMPRODUCT can do it's math.

There are other ways to:

for example

SUMPRODUCT(1*(YEAR()...

or SUMPROCUCT(0+(YEAR().....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjfields
ID: 39631798
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39632105
Thanks for that explanation, NB_VC.

Well said, but I still don't fully understand the need for it, because if I put 1/1/2013 in A1, these work as is:
    =(YEAR(A1)=2013)*3      => Result is 3
    =(YEAR(A1)=2012)*3      => Result is 0
Any ideas why the above work as is, but SUMPRODUCT() with ranges needs the '--'?

I'm using Excel 2003.  All the latest, a decade ago.

PS: I don't really need this, but wouldn't mind understanding.

Thanks.
tel2
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39633252
The * in *3 is actually coercing the (YEAR(A1)=2013) from TRUE to 1, then it multiplies by 3.  When you use operators like * , + , - , /, then the need for the -- is eliminated, because those operators are actually doing the coercing.  Remember the -- is a double negative, so it with the first - it coerces and converts the 1's to -1's, so you need another - to revert them back to +1's.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39634637
OK - thanks NB_VC!
0