[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to generate core dump in redhat linux

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
how to generate core dump in redhat linux?  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1600 total points
ID: 39631862
Do you mean application or system (redhat) cores?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39632113
System redhat cores
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39633185
How to make linux server goes panic, if the server is hung.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1600 total points
ID: 39633239
To enable core dump, you can either add ulimit -c unlimited in your profile because it only affect the current session. Or add the following lines in /etc/security/limits.conf -
*	soft	    core 	unlimited
*	hard    core	unlimited

Open in new window


Afterwards you can follow this article to generate a core.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39633272
Thank  you very much. IS anything we can do it in console if the server is hung?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1600 total points
ID: 39633298
Do you mean to dump the memory content into a file when a server is hung?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 39634432
A core dump is a on disk representation of a state of a user space application at the time of its abnormal termination. Core dumps can be used to diagnose the cause of a crash of an application. To generate core dump in RHEL 5 and 6 please refer the following KBase article :
"How can core dumps be enabled for daemons (services) in Red Hat Enterprise Linux?"
https://access.redhat.com/site/solutions/5352

More sample:
https://kb.bluecoat.com/index?page=content&id=FAQ2217&actp=LIST
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21254575
http://linuxtechres.blogspot.com/2011/09/how-to-enable-core-dump-for-application.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1600 total points
ID: 39634712
>>we can do it in console if the server is hung?

Tough to say without further information. If it is completely frozen you will need to go through the logs and verify hardware. I would suggest open another thread for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39677878
Thank you
0