Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot login to sql management studio on 2011 sbs installation

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
hi, I have just installed a 2011 sbs prem via a migration setup from a 2003 sbs prem. the servers are still both in migration format.

We went to move the SQL database from the 2003 to 2011, but cannot login to the sql management studio. it says the username or password is wrong.
We haven't installed SQL server from scratch, It had installed itself from the general setup.

does any one know if Microsoft had setup a default username and password.

please note, I have tried our two admin accounts already.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39631544
What type of security this server is using. is it windows integrated security or SQL security.

Make sure you use the right credential.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39631604
both option are available on login
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sagir87 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39639192
hi,

You can reset "sa" password so please follow below steps to reset "sa" password:

http://v-consult.be/2011/05/26/recover-sa-password-microsoft-sql-server-2008-r2/

Also you can change mode of authentication in registry i.e. Windows Authentication OR Mixed mode authentication mode(SQL Server and Windows Authentication mode)  :

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQl Server\MSSQL10.Instance_Name\MSSQLSERVER
then go to LoginMode and modify to 1 or 2:

1 for Windows Authentication mode
2 for Mixed authentication mode.
0