[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a composite key in SQL in Access?

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I want to have a table with multiple primary keys (composite key?)

This is what I have:

CREATE TABLE SubTaskOrders
(
[stoID] Counter PRIMARY KEY NOT NULL,
[TaskOrderID] Int PRIMARY KEY NOT NULL,
[stoNo] Char(2) NOT NULL,
[StoName] Varchar(100) NOT NULL,
FOREIGN KEY (TaskOrderID) REFERENCES TaskOrders (TaskOrderID)
);

Open in new window



I have also tried this:
CREATE TABLE SubTaskOrders
(
[stoID] Counter  NOT NULL,
[TaskOrderID] Int  NOT NULL,
[stoNo] Char(2) NOT NULL,
[StoName] Varchar(100) NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (stoID, TaskOrderID)
FOREIGN KEY (TaskOrderID) REFERENCES TaskOrders (TaskOrderID)
);

Open in new window


Neither are working. I have another table that gets more complicated, with multiple foreign keys and primary keys.

I have lots of examples, but I am working in Access, which seems to make it more difficult.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Megin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39631580
try this:

CREATE TABLE SubTaskOrders
(
[stoID] Counter  NOT NULL,
[TaskOrderID] Int  NOT NULL,
[stoNo] Char(2) NOT NULL,
[StoName] Varchar(100) NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (stoID, TaskOrderID),
FOREIGN KEY (TaskOrderID) REFERENCES TaskOrders (TaskOrderID)
);
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39631728
try this


CREATE TABLE SubTaskOrders
(
[stoID] Counter  NOT NULL,
[TaskOrderID] Int  NOT NULL,
[stoNo] Char(2) NOT NULL,
[StoName] Varchar(100) NOT NULL,
CONSTRAINT pk_stoID PRIMARY KEY (stoID, TaskOrderID)
FOREIGN KEY (TaskOrderID) REFERENCES TaskOrders (TaskOrderID)
);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Megin
ID: 39631947
That worked, but I can't see where it was different than my second example. What did you do? I know it had to be different, but how?

And, thank you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39633707
Only a small difference, you forgot to put a comma","

Between

PRIMARY KEY (stoID, TaskOrderID),

and

FOREIGN KEY (TaskOrderID) REFERENCES TaskOrders (TaskOrderID)



This kind of mistakes happens to all of us when we try to do something really fast.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Megin
ID: 39633753
Those little things kill me!  No matter how hard I try to find them, I alway end up missing something.

Thank you!
0