Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

High Availability and Server 2008

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-10
Hi

I need some advice on creating High Availability on server 2008. Not the 2008 R2 version.

I have two Windows Server 2008 VMWare machines in different locations within VCenter. I want one to act as the failover should the other fail. I can not see the high availability option in Server 2008 like we have in 2008 R2

Firstly, any ideas on installing this HA feature in server 2008 via powershell or any other method?

Secondly, why can I not see the HA feature in server 2008 standard, but its in 2008 R2?

Any help greatly appreciated. Please dont give a link to how HA works. I understand the concept but need help on getting HA installed and working on server 2008 (non R2 version)
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjamesb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631590
Failover clustering is only available in 2008 Enterprise/Datacenter Editions; not in Standard.
Same applies for R2.  2012 is the first version to include failover clustering in the Standard edition.

Although all editions of Windows Server 2008 include Network Load Balancing, only the Enterprise Edition and the Datacenter Edition include failover clustering capabilities to achieve higher levels of availability.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/configuring-windows-server-2008s-failover-cluster-management-tool/
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631605
What function or application is your Server 2008, doing?

I would recommend, and have a look at a product called Double Take HA

Double-Take Availability offers real-time protection and instant workload recovery on any combination of physical, cloud or virtual servers. You’ll get better application availability with our patented technology which allows flexible, granular recovery for files, directories, and entire servers.

see here

http://www.visionsolutions.com/Products/DT-Avail.aspx

Failover Clustering although not an option to you, is unlikely to meet your requirements, because you would need the VMs to share the same storage.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39640260
If you are looking for HA between VM's you could use Vmware FT (which does keep two vm's in sync with one another but has many restrictions) The other option is to use Vmware ESXi 5.1 Vm replication
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41702093
my comment answered the initial question
0