?
Solved

Need help with RWW sbs 2008

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am having trouble with this one person connecting to there work pc from home.   In SBS the wizard sets everything up for you so everything has been very easy to setup. All i do is assign him a pc in the console and bam it usually works. Not this time. He logs into our rww and w/e he tries to connect to his work pc he gets the error. It works if i make him the local administrator for his work pc but i don't like that.


" To Log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the Allow log on through terminal services right. By default members of the Remote desktop Users group have this right. If you are not a member of the Remote desktop users group or another group that has this right, or if the Remote desktop user group does not have this right, you must be granted this right manually"

I have already tried to add him to the "Allow log on through terminal services" i was not able to get him connected to his client pc. Is there a group policy i am missing or a settting i am overlooking. I also know about the Remote desktop user group but i think thats for the server not the client.

Thank you for the help much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:caprica5
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631686
Under the advanced properties of the PC you can go to the remote tab and add him in there
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631731
There is a local Remote Desktop users group on every PC.  Normally, the user is added to this group automatically when the SBS wizards are run, but it's possible that didn't happen.  On this PC, go to the Control Panel/System. Then click Advanced System settings and click the Remote tab.  Make sure the "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop" is selected.  Then click the Select Users button and add his domain account there is it's not already present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caprica5
ID: 39631732
Your talking about his client pc correct? When i log onto the pc he is trying to connect to at work and look under adv properties i see his name listed. SBS automatically did it for me like usual. Everyone else that was given permission can RWW into there work pc from home without a hitch.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39631750
Is he a part of the Remote Desktop Users Group?

And I just noticed hypercat posted that too :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:caprica5
ID: 39631762
Okay later on i will make sure he is listed on the client pc's Remote Desktop users group. I wont be able to do it till later will respond tomorrow. Thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39631772
Any user with local admin rights can always connect to the workstation's desktop remotely, so that's why it works when he's set up as a local admin.  There must be something wrong/missing in his permissions on that workstation.  Also, make sure that there isn't any user logged on to that workstation when he's trying to connect.

What OS version is running on this workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caprica5
ID: 39631834
It is windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:caprica5
ID: 39664072
Thx everyone for your help. Just got a hold of the laptop today and i was able to work everything out with your help. Thx EE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:caprica5
ID: 39664077
nrhode and hypercat are always life savers.
0