Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS issue

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Anyone know why this happens, and how to fix it.

Periodically / intermittently, worker processes disappear from IIS
and also gives error "Category does not exist"

In IIS Manager if you click on the Server
In the Features View scroll down and click Worker Processes

All application Pool Names, Process Id, and running state is completely blank
Gives error "Category does not exist"

There is usually around 10-15 processes there.

I found a slight work around, but any ideas on permanent solution:
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39632006
I deleted that question and reposted, since I had zero replies.

But in my previous question I did list we found a workaround as follows:
But was looking for a more permanent solution, if there is one?


The workaround.

from elevated RUNAS administrator level CMD prompt

Lodctr /q:PerfProc (this will query the perf counter, and let you know if it is disabled for some reason)
Lodctr /e:PerfProc (if the result from above is DISABLED, this will ENABLE them again)

If for some reason you want to manually disable, you can run lodctr /d:PerfProc….

Thoughts, ideas or solutions for permanent fix -- this keeps happening
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644639
Any Perflib entries errors in event viewer?
Something is disabling this - some error - and it may be listed in the event viewer.

here is a link:
http://thwack.solarwinds.com/thread/43987

Or:
https://www.google.com/webhp?source=search_app#newwindow=1&q=iis7+category+does+not+exist
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39647250
it seems that your performance counters are getting errored out due to some reason. It may be possible that you are running counters with Excessive load. Check out below links:

'Category does not exist' error when viewing IIS Worker Processes in IIS Manager
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/robert_mcmurray/archive/2008/10/01/category-does-not-exist-error-when-viewing-iis-worker-processes-in-iis-manager.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39658015
As mentioned before we did the workaround as follows

lodctr /q:PerfProc
lodctr /e:PerfProc

we even did lodctr /d:PerfProc

But based on sugesstions from dgrafx will try link that states:

Lodctr /R

Winmgmt /resyncperf
Net stop winmgmt /y
Net start winmgmt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 39658034
Closing request for now -- will repost if I have further issues.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 39658042
Glad you got on top of it!
Good luck...
0