?
Solved

Spanish characters not displaying on one web page but fine on others

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a client site that uses Spanish characters in some of the item names. These names are stored in a SQL DB as straight spanish characters (os opposed to their html encoding values), and they display just fine on most pages of the site...but on one or two pages they do not display correctly. Specifically when in the logged in student area.

Here's a working page:

http://aicme.com/catalog_cirriculum.asp?cid=23

And here's a non-working page:

http://aicme.com/AIBu/students/courses.asp  *

* Login with user 'gbtester' and password 'test', then click on 'My Courses', then look at the Nuerology section.

I have compared the above pages and they have identical character sets ie. <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />

They run under the same site in IIS 7.0 so the MIME Types set there apply to all pages.

So, what is the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:worthyking1
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39631848
Is that page actually saved as UTF-8? (I mean the actual courses.asp page)
I suspect the encoding is something else maybe ANSII
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 39631899
Please add this on code on top pf the page:

<%
    Response.CharSet = "UTF-8"
    Response.CodePage = 65001
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:worthyking1
ID: 39632261
Thanks to GaryC123 for this simple answer that eluded me due to Adobe's fine work.

In Dreamweaver the page properties showed the file as having UTF-8 encoding so I had precluded that possibility; but after reading GaryC123's proposed solution I became suspicious and opened the file in Notepad, then re-saved it and explicitly set the encoding to UTF-8...and Voila! she works.
0