Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 lost file after reboot

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My boss just put in 25 hours of work on a complex Excel workbook, saving every 10 minutes or so.  His PC was working slowly, so he rebooted.  The file by the name he gave it is many hours old.  What happened to all the updates and saves?
0
Comment
Question by:David_W_R
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
psychokraft earned 1000 total points
ID: 39631842
In excel 2007 click the office button on the top left of the screen. When the new window opens look at the save option. If the Save AuotRecover information check box is checked then the file can be found in the location listed in the AutoRecover file location on the next line.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39632415
Was the file an email attachment? If so it might have been saved to a temp folder. To find it, open the attachment again, then do a Save As and make note of the file location.

Another possibility is that the file was saved to the default file location instead of the desired folder. You can find out where by clicking the Office icon (top left corner of window)...Excel Options...Save.
Default File LocationIf that approach fails, I suggest doing a search on the computer by file name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39633189
Thanks for the good suggestions.  Appears the file was just not updating, though, since it's nowhere to be found.  Must not have actually been saving, I guess, not having witnessed these actions myself.
0