Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 cannot become a Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
2,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
HAve  an office with a domain controller of 2003.   Putting in new server with 2012 Standard.   During Active Directory install, it installs DNS automatically.   the new server is part of the domain but it refuses to see the 2003 server as the Domain Controller so it can be promoted.   We have upgraded the functionality on the 2003 to 2013 since server 2013 will not work with anything less than 2013.   Any reason why this new server will not see the domain controller even though it is part of the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 400 total points
ID: 39631888
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivkumar07
rajivkumar07 earned 400 total points
ID: 39632091
Upgraded the functionality to 2013? I don't think there is an option to update to 2013 functionality.

And why would do change the functionality when you have 2003 domain controller and 2012 domain controller in your environment? It has to be 2003 not unless you upgrade that server 2003.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39632140
Have you verified your AD health?  Run DCDIAG /C /E /V on the 2003 DC and correct any unexplained issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39632204
Rajivkumar07, it says that Windows Server 2012 cannot work with any server that has anything like a 2003, 2008 or mixed mode functionality.    I will try other suggestions and let you know.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39632227
2012 will work fine with your forest/domain functioning level at 2003 - even if there are still 2003 domain controllers.  is your functional level 2003?  if it's 2000 then no, you can't promote your 2012 server until you upgrade your functional level to 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

just for clarification - is this 2012 or 2012 R2?
2012 R2 won't work with 2003 functional level

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303411.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39638815
It is 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39638907
SO the new server was authenticated by the old domain server, The new server joined the Old server domain, but the issue is an error saying "an error occurred while trying to configure this machine as a domain controller"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39638991
back to my previous question - what is the forest/domain functional level?  is it 2003?

is there anything else after that statement?
how are you installing this?  through the gui or powershell?
can you post a screenshot of the error?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39663538
We had to create a new domain and switched everything over to the new domain.   It was server 2012 not R2
0