Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Persistent JMS messages

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hi guys
There is some JMS code which we have inherited
We are using WebsphereMQ

I see these thre lines of code

javax.jms.Queue queue = (javax.jms.Queue) initialctx.lookup("QUEUE.NAME");
QueueSender queueSender = queueSession.createSender(queue);
queueSender.setDeliveryMode(DeliveryMode.PERSISTENT);

My question is if the deliverymode is set to DeliveryMode.PERSISTENT, where is the message persisted in case of webspehre MQ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1200 total points
ID: 39632155
I am more experienced with ActiveMQ than WebsphereMQ but the principles are generally the same. It appears that the persistence mechanism with WebsphereMQ is filesystem based.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.csqzal.doc%2Ffg10810_.htm

There may be other options but it appears that this is at least the default. I know with ActiveMQ that the default option is a file based system called KahaDB but that you have the option to configure a different type of message store with some one other option being that the messages are persisted to a traditional SQL database.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 500 total points
ID: 39632777
Like all other implementations , this too might/should be a file . Specifically , the persistence store you see in the MQ config would be the place where all your messages are stored
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39648415
thanks
0