Solved

How do I add my permission back into a folder

Posted on 2013-11-07
14
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a 2008 R2 Reporting Services box.   I am the admin and I have my own domain account.

Earlier today I accidently deleted my account and the admin account from the permissions of one of the folders (and left two users with only browse permissions).  In other words, when I clicked on Security and went to the Edit Item Security I accidently deleted my account and left two other user accounts with Browse only permissions - just the opposite of what I wanted to do.  Now I can't see the folder (or reports).  And the two users that can, only have Browse permissions.

How do I get my account back in the security list?  

Since I take care of the database as well I have access to the ReportServerDB if that helps at all.

One thing I was thinking I could give one of the two individuals who have rights, full control rights and have them add me in.  I'm not sure how that would work or what the impact might be.

How can I fix this?  Or is there a way to delete the folder and recreate the folder, then I could deploy the reports back in?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CalBob
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39631928
You could just take it back by having the admin claim ownership of the folder and just add yourself back in from the admin account.  Ownership is in the advanced section
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lindento
ID: 39631987
HI,

login as Adnministrator to the server
open a elevated command prompt,

then run the command

takeown /f <FULLFOLDERPATH> /r /d Y

This will give administrator ownership of the folder,sub directories and files contained in <FULLFOLDERPATH>

Then you can just edit security as you wish again.

Best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 39633769
NRhode,

That sounds easy enough but I'm confused.  I don't see an advanced tab or link.  You know I am talking about permissions in Report Manager, under security, correct?  I'm not sure if you know that -- or, I am clueless because I don't see and advanced option, and I am set up as admin I believe.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39634153
I meant under the properties of the folder > Security Tab > Advanced > Owner
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 39634322
NRhode,

Are you talking about a Windows folders?  I am talking about the Report Manager folder - the folders I see from Report Manager that contain reports - that users see.  Maybe I shouldn't refer to them as folders.  Are we talking about the same thing?  Or, it that same folder structure on a drive on the report server?  Obviously, I'm confused or don't understand your suggestion.  And I appreciate you efforts, by the way.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39643886
As far as I understood your explanation it seems that you don't have full system administrator rights on the report server while you are actually the admin.  So let's set that right: open the Report Manager and click the Site Settings link located in the top right corner.   Open the Security page.  Add yourself by using the New Role Assignment button and check the System Administrator box.

Possibly you may need to open IE through the "run as administrator" option...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 39656810
ValentinoV,

I checked and I am administrator.  However, for one of the particular report folders (the folder in question), I removed myself, so I can't see the folder any longer.  In other words, I guess I have no rights to the folder since I removed myself.  If there is a way to just delete the folder I would do that, since I have deployed the reports to other folders.  Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39658552
You're right, I refreshed by memory a little by going through the documentation at MSDN, System Administrator doesn't influence this...

Did you remove the Builtin\Administrators (who have Content Manager rights by default) too or did you keep that one?  If not removed, you should be able to see the folder using a Local admin account (with local admin I mean an account that has administrator rights locally on the SSRS server).  Perhaps it's an option to temporarily add your account to the local admins?

The above is confirmed here: How to: Grant User Access to a Report Server (Report Manager)

On a new report server installation, only users who are members of the local Administrators group have permissions to report server content and operations.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 39658570
A last option, which would be considered a hack so be careful, is to "fix" the record directly in the Catalog table.  Let's say we want to let the folder inherit the rights from the parent folder.  In the ReportServer DB, get a list of all folders through following query:

SELECT *
FROM [ReportServer].[dbo].[Catalog]
where Type = 1

Open in new window

Locate your folder and take note of the ItemID value.  Locate another folder, one of which you know is using the rights of the parent folder, and note down the PolicyID.  Then use following query:

update [ReportServer].[dbo].[Catalog]
set PolicyID = '<your PolicyID here>'
where ItemID = '<your ItemID here>'

Open in new window

You should now see your folder once again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 39670367
ValentinoV,

This approach makes me a little nervous.  If something unexpected happens I would imagine (if I backup the db first) I could restore it and be back in business, right?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39673865
That's right, to be sure make a backup of the reportserver db first.  And also make sure no one else is making any changes to it (through Report Manager) while you're "hacking" it, just in case you need to go back to a restored version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 39724992
ValentinoV,

I believe your suggestion is going to work, but I can't take the chance/risk at this time, and I don't really need to right now.  I did look at the db and what you say makes sense, but I just don't really have to do it, so I'm going to wait until a later date, but I thank you very much for your response!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39725857
You're welcome.

BTW: just to further assure you, I tested that method before posting it.  As long as you're careful and you use the right ItemID, there's not much that can go wrong here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CalBob
ID: 39727231
Because of the risk of this fix, coupled with the fact that it isn't presenting a big problem for me, I am not going to apply this solution at this time.  However, I did look at my report database and I believe it will work.  I will try it at a later date and post once I find out the results.  However, the moderator suggested that, based on the recommended and tested solution by the individual responding, that I identify this as the solution, and close the question.
0