Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VoIP - Changing PRI providers

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hello All,
We are moving from one PRI provider to another. Our Gateway is a Cisco 2911 and I am wondering with if anything will have to be changed on the PRI interface.


controller T1 0/0/0
 cablelength long 0db
 pri-group timeslots 1-24 service mgcp



dial-peer voice 999010 pots
 service mgcpapp
 port 0/1/0



As long as the new provider is mgcp, I should be good?????



If you can point me in the right direction, on what I need to know or ask to ensure this transtion is smooth I would greatly appreciate it,  Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JPDU4
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39633100
Are they both

using the same physical connection ?
using the same signalling ?
using the same number range and prefix ?

I'd had some PRI moves where the only thing that needed to be done was swap the cable, others have been considerably more involved...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682565
Since the MGCP is Callmanager controlling the physical PRI port on the router, it is not a function of the provider. So in that, it should be as simple as unplug one cable and plug in the new one. The biggest issue I see is that the customer does not provide a complete list of numbers to port to the new PRI and some important phone numbers don't get moved and then it takes another 5-10 days to get them moved and that line is dead until it is moved.
0