Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable automatic password change?

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
HI

We have a Windows 2008 Foundation Server with some shared folders in a workgroup and each computer has a user and password same to those created on the server.

We would like to know if is possible that the server asks for changing the password at certain periods of time, we know this is possible under a domain controller but I wonder if there is a solution in our case.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39632014
You need to make changes via local group policy. I have included a screen shot of the settings that you can change.

To open Group Policy Management you need to type gpedit.msc into the search bar in Windows 7 or the run box in Windows XP.

You need to change the Maximum password age and you can also set complexity requirements.

Group Policy Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39632761
Will this password change apply to the server too at the same time?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 668 total points
ID: 39767663
No. Users have to change their local workstation password and the password on the server. They are not synchronized automatically.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 39767669
On the other hand, Windows 2008 R2 Foundation could act as a domain controller
You then would add the computers to the domain and use a central user database.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 668 total points
ID: 39767686
Are you going to use the domain user account login or local server account login.?

If you are using domain user account login you can enable the above password setting in GPO so it will apply to all domain machines except DC. otherwise you can locally edit the gpedit,msc and make the changes in particular server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781633%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 664 total points
ID: 39767730
The best solution would be to create an active directory domain and the passwords would be centralized.

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39768332
Are you going to use the domain user account login or local server account login.?
I was planning to use local accounts but considering the comments of all experts, I think DC would be the unique option, am I right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39768391
Yes DC would be the best way to manage GPO,User account,Servers.
0