Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install 64-bit Printer Drivers on Windows Server 2003 32-bit

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
I have a Windows Server 2003 with a bunch of Xerox printers set up and shared out to users on a domain environment. Most computers though have Windows 7 64 bit. When I make changes to the printer from the server the changes do not replicate to the Windows 7 computers (they do replicate fine to XP machines. For example, I set printers to print black and white only. This worked for XP machines only - not Windows 7.

I tried downloading drivers for Windows 7 64 bit to those printers but they all failed. When I use these drivers when installing one of the printers directly on a users PC then it will work. Is there any solution or workaround to this?

Thank You
ES
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39632010
The server OS is Windows Server 2003 32 bit Standard R2 with SP2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39632023
Is there a 64bit driver for server 2003 R2?  You can usually add additional drivers to the printer on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39632136
Yes, I tried that also but it a pop up would come up saying to install Components from Windows Disk. Which I have and tried to do but it does not work. So I am a little stuck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39633416
Typically when before loading the 64bit driver you have to have its matching 32bit driver.  So if they are different versions it usually does not load.  So you would download the latest 32bit and 64bit driver.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/archive/2009/09/14/how-to-add-64-bit-print-drivers-on-32-bit-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2008-print-server.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39633654
Message when trying to add 64 bit driver.
This is a screenshot of the message I get. Yes, I did try using the same exact drivers for 32 and 64 bit. I also tried installing the drivers in the Server Properties --> Drivers section and same issue.

I did try to install the components but it did not work.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39634903
Is it asking for the ntprint.inf file?
You can either get that from a 64bit windows server install disk, or copy it from a working 64 bit PC.
This post tells you how to do the latter:
http://titlerequired.com/2013/10/01/quick-fix-x64-printing-on-an-x86-32bit-pc-ntprint-inf/


This is because Microsoft neglected to add the 64 bit printing file to 32 bit install disks and vice versa,

When you install the driver, the 32bit and 64bit drivers need to be the same version number.
0