Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Media Center 2005 ISO

Posted on 2013-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
14,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am repairing a corrupted Windows installation on a computer that has XP media center 2005.  I need to do a repair installation but don't have a media center install disk.  I have XP Home and Pro disks but they won't work because the activation keys are different.

Is there anywhere I can get an install ISO so I can repair the installation?  I don't need the key, just the install disk.
0
Comment
Question by:northernknight
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39632308
An XP Pro disk is IDENTICAL to the first disk of the Media Center 2-disk install.   You can most likely use it for a repair (unless it later asks for the 2nd disk).

You DO need a media center key => can you extract it from the current installation with a keyfinder?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 39632347
When I used the Pro disk to do a repair install, it asked for the XP Pro license in the middle of installing Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39632358
You need to type in the Media Center key -- trust me, the disks are IDENTICAL.   I've got both the Media Center pair and an XP Pro disk => I made ISO's of all of these.    The ISO of XP Pro and the ISO of disk 1 of the 2 Media Center disks are identical => bit-by-bit.

The difference is in the key -- it "knows" from the key what you're installing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39632360
... it's true, however, that it may very well require the 2nd disk to complete the repair install ==> I'm not sure if that will be the case or not.    It definitely needs it to do a complete Media Center installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 39632440
I tried putting in the Media Center key, but it doesn't work.  It's looking for a Win XP Pro volume license key.  It seems that instead of just doing a repair it thinks it is an upgrade, but I did the repair install from booting to the disk.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39632540
Ahh -- you're not using a retail XP Pro disk ... you're using a VLK version.   That is NOT the same as the media center disk.

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any downloadable ISO's for Media Center.  

If you find some downloads, you can confirm their the right ones with the following:

The ISO for CD#1 is  587MB (616,308,736 bytes)
The ISO for CD#2 is 258MB (270,841,856 bytes)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39632585
The only XP MCE (Media Center Edition) CDs I'm aware of were made by legacy OEMs.
e.g. HP, Dell, Gateway, et al.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39632754
All the above is correct - MCE 2005 is only available as OEM (and MSDN) media though with either SLP or Key activation at install.  You may be able to create your own disk set depending on what you can retrieve from the drive of the corrupted machine.

Because it's OEM you can't normally install it from a retail CD because the CD is missing the OEM files from the i386 folder.  You certainly can't use a volume licence version.

- Who is the manufacturer?
- Which version of MCE 2005 in installed (look on the CoA sticker on the case & post all the data except the activation Key)?
- Can you see a folder called CMPNENTS on the active partition? (This contains all the MCE extensions)
- Is there a recovery partition on the drive?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39632795
you can contact the manufacturer for the factory reset disks- if still available
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39634786
This XP Pro OEM install CD:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=181254609318
should work with the number on your MCE CoA sticker.

I don't think there was ever a Service Pack 3 specifically for MCE 2005, though XP's Standalone SP3 will successfully apply to a MCE 2005 install.
0