Solved

Modifying mailbox folder permissions through Exchange Management Shell

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to grant a user rights to another users mailbox folders (all of them) through the Exchange Management Shell.

I am using the Get-MailboxFolder cmdlet, but it is not recognizing the mailbox I am trying to target. This is odd because I know that the mailbox exists and get-mailbox returns the correct response when targeting the same user.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Mdamon808
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39632158
I assume that you mean exchange power shell.. did you try to use email address instead of user name ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmorourke80
ID: 39632463
By default the Get-MailboxFolder cmdlet is only able to be run by the mailbox owner. You can read more on the limitation and how to get around it by reading through this TechNet blog post: http://blogs.technet.com/b/ilvancri/archive/2010/08/20/get-mailboxfolder-is-not-working-amp-exchange-web-services-getting-started.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39634179
Sulimanw - The Powershell interface that comes with Exchange is called Exchange Management Shell (I am using it because it has all of the Exchange cmdlets pre-loaded). Yes I have tried all variants on the users account name including, email address, pre-Win2k short name, Alias, and post Win2k full username. All have the same results.

Jmorourke80 - That clears up why I was getting the error about the mailbox not being present, but I was under the impression that this was a task that could be completed with the EMS. I don't really know Visual Studio and do not actually have it installed anywhere.

Anyone else have any ideas on how I might do this without logging in as the user who's mailbox I need to add rights to, or learning another programming interface (Powershell is hard enough)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmorourke80 earned 500 total points
ID: 39634831
Since you're giving access to all the folders anyway, why not just give access to the entire mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39639536
Actually that leads into another open question that I have on this board...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28280328.html

I have received no replies on that question since 11/5/13 despite requesting further attention on the issue at that time.

If you have some idea why this is happening I would greatly appreciate the insight on that ticket as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39660273
This combined with expanding the cap on the FolderObj settings by 150 has resolved the issue.
0