Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing image and file names in folders

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi everyone,

I am using Windows XP. I collect inspiration video background files for use during our church services. They all have .wmv extensions. I have over 100 of them at the moment. When I look at them in their windows explorer folders in thumbnail view I can see what each one looks like along with their file names. I would like to print this entire folder of thumbnail views accompanied by their files names. Is their an application that can do this for me?

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39632344
Open up command prompt (Start,run,cmd)

Then use the cd command to change directory to where your photos are. You can use cd .. to go up a directory.

Once you've navigated to the directory,

se this command:

dir > windowsfolderlist.txt

You can name windowsfolderlist.txt whatever you want.

A file with the name that you specify will be created in that folder with a list of the files.

You can configure the commands you use to output the files to customize the information generated. Here is more info on that:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000772.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632373
The easiest way to get the thumbnails and file names is to use a screen capture utility as you are viewing them in the folder.
 
 There are free ones but my favorite one (and well worth the money) is SnagIt.
 
                         http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html

 Lots of flexibility with the product!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39632413
The other solution response only gave me file names. The screen capture will do.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39632421
Try Faststone Image Viewer (free) from: http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm
I like the portable version.

Once downloaded, run the program and navigate to the folder that contains the videos. Select "Both" (images and videos) from the top menu. Go to the menu and select "Create - Contact Sheet Builder".

This will create a pdf (or you can select a different format) of the selected images/videos with file names.

IV
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39632423
A touch too late....well give it a try anyway. I think it is what you're looking for.

Good luck.

IV
0