Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2013-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
The folder Winsxs in windows 2008 R2 Exterprise server is very large (10 GB) , any solution on how to reduce the size of this folder.
0
Comment
Question by:networkhelp
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39632118
It pertains to all the Windows updates that have been installed and I believe contains pointers to files stored elsewhere on the server. Remove them at your peril as you would not be able to remove a Windows update for which you have deleted the pointer and/or associated msi. Anything that you know you definitely don't need can probably be deleted safely but this folder is by design intended to get to this kind of size.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39632197
Check out the properties of the c drive (open computer from the start menu and right click on the c drive).  If you have a "disk cleanup" button here click it and try to delete unecessary items.  if you do not have this button you can add a feature called desktop experience and the button will be here after a reboot.  I have had this clear up a couple of GB before if you have never done it as it will delete things left over from a service pack install.

I am just assuming you are trying to free up some HDD space on the c drive since you are trying to shrink the WINSXS folder.  If I were you i would leave that folder alone and try the disk cleanup first to see if you can get some breathing room.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkhelp
ID: 39632239
Sure , will have a go with this. This a SQL production server will work on it during non-production hrs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39632246
Are you also writing SQL logs to the C: drive on this server? And storing SQL database files (.mdf and .ldf) on this drive? If so, you should consider re-locating those to a different drive and leave C: for the OS + programs only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkhelp
ID: 39632259
No, SQL Data is on different drive and logs are also on different drive.

The Pagefile is on C Drive  which is approx 32 GB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39632268
You could reduce the size of the pagefile if you are desperate for some space and allocate more paging space from another drive where you have more space to play with. You'll need to reboot in order to free up any space following such a change.

I often use an application called Spacesniffer to examine a drive and identify possible folders for spring cleaning or moving stuff around in order to better manage the space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkhelp
ID: 39632274
Yes, I was thinking in these lines of moving the pagefiles onto a different drive. Will this anyway affect on SQL performance ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39632277
I doubt it. SQL tends to hog whatever resources it can get no matter where they are located! How much RAM do you have in this server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkhelp
ID: 39632309
32 GB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39632315
You want to keep your total paging file allocation at least 32GB so if you do reduce the page file allocation on C: make sure you allocate an amount on another physical drive at least equal, to the reduction on C: to keep the total paging file allocations above 32GB.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633397
You need to identify exact memory allocation required for SQL server
Then you need to set recommended memory accordingly.SQL DB admin can help you to identify memory allocation.
Then you should  check actual page file utilization on server at pick time. If its less than 32GB then you can decrease page file size.
If page file utilization is going beyond 32 Gb, then you may need to add more physical memory to server to reduce the page file utilization.
Once page file utilization get reduced, you can decrease page file size to free up space.
Its not good idea to touch WinSXS folder.
Hope this helps.
0