Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need WYSIWYG HTML editor for schema microdata

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
We are currently using an old 2003 version of the Microsoft Frontpage Editor, however, now I need something that supports schema microdata according to Schema.org. I am looking for a WYSIWYG HTML editor for schema microdata that meets the following criteria:

1.

Easy to use WYSIWYG interface with a code view also

2.

Supports schema microdata for product schema according to Schema.org

3.

Runs on Windows locally, or from a server using ASP.NET running IIS. Either option is acceptable

4.

Can edit existing static .HTML files directly

5.

Supports CSS

Every item of the criteria must be met. This is an example of how the schema for a product would be inserted by the editor in a webpage: http://schema-creator.org/product.php
0
Comment
Question by:tncode
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632214
Front Page - Ugh

Editor - assume you want something free
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ie/download/details.aspx?id=36179

Rich snippets add in
http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/ExpressionWebAddIns
Though it may not be necessary, but I don't know if the current version of Expression includes the snippets bit.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tncode
ID: 39639140
Thanks for the referrals! We are downloading expressions and going to give it a try. My web person it out until Wednesday though so I will not know if it works for several days.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39721297
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for GaryC123's comment http:#a39632214

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0