Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

html table background color

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have table that is looks like this

<table id="d1" style="margin:10px;background-color:#DFF1F8;border:1px solid;padding:8px;">


Initially the table is empty but it shows the background color and When I start putting rows inside of the table the table grows with the background

What I need is when the table is empty do not show the colors or table at all. I tried empty-cells:hide; but it does not work

table
{
border-collapse:separate;
empty-cells:hide;
}
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632199
That is not what empty-cells is for
Remove the padding - that is the only way
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GeoffSutton
ID: 39632588
How many empty rows do you have?
You can use css:
table tr{background:#DFF1F8;}
table tr:irst-child{background:none}

Open in new window

0