Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell optiplex

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have Dell optiplex 755 SFF and see below message when it is loading.

System Battery Voltage Low

Anyway, I can bypass the message?
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39632247
I don't have that exact model, but I do have a couple of Optiplexes at the house, and I usually have to hit either F1 or F2 to bypass (cannot immediately recall which one does what). It should just be that you have to replace the CMOS battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39632568
i already replaced CMOS battery but that message still show up
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39632656
Try flashing the bios to the latest version. I rember having that error message on a dell destop but cant remember how I solved it, I replaced the cmos battery as well but still had the same error message. I think updating the bios solved the issue.

Another thing you can try is unplug the power plug, remove the cmos battery and then press the power button for five seconds until the flea power on the mobo has drained. Then replace the battery and plug in the computer, then see if this solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632792
with a low battery, usually the date/time is not correct -  so check that.
updating the bios -as said, can help, but realise that, in case the problems comes from a bad bios, or rtc chip, this may result in a bad flash = dead mobo

some bios have a setting to bypass all errors (the stop on errors setting : keyb, ram..)
worth checking too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39636534
thank checking bios and done the reset. all works now thanks
0