?
Solved

Setting up Magic Triangle for Mac & Windows domain

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've built a Windows Server 2012 AD domain named xxxx.private. Now I want to build the Mac Server. When I go to setup Open Directory on the Mac server, it asks me to choose one of the following:

( ) Create a new Open Directory domain

( ) Join an existing Open Directory domain as a replica

Which one do I choose? I don't have an existing Open Directory domain, I only have an existing AD domain.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 39632231
Also, I noticed on the Mac Mini (the Mac Server) that the computer name is xxxx.local. I'm assuming this will be changed when I bind it to AD?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633128
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39633171
Personally I ditched the triangle for centrify free and I'm very happy with it. What exactly are your needs here?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633357
HI You don't need to have an existing OD to setup OD.

Choose create a new OD Domain.  As mentioned you should make sure that your Mac server has a DNS entry in your AD DNS or you will have to manage two DNS servers and this is just extrawork you don't need to do.

Centrify is great and I use it but if you don't have the cash for it, OD/AD Magic Triangle works just a well too :)

BTW, I did respond to your question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Networking/Q_28287485.html#a39632273
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39633441
The Centrify tool to join ad is FREE.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39633581
you are right but some of the other things the author wants to do would require the licensed version, based on some of their other posts that I assisted with.
0