[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server users default printers not persistent

Posted on 2013-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Have a Windows 2008 R2 SP1 server running RDS (Terminal Services) fully patched.

When some of my users set a default printer in their session & then log out & back in they no longer have the default printer they set.

Any ideas on how to make this persistent across RDS sessions? Different users use different printers so I want them to be able to set the default printer themselves.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39633136
Do you have terminal services roaming profiles configured ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39633190
I've seen this where users are telling you they are logging off, when they are really pressing X at the top. You need to check via the server or their local desktop that they are actually pressing Start -> Log Off.

Plus when they ask why they are having issues, explain that they need to log off in order for the correct printer settings to be carried across only during logon of a new session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 39634691
No roaming profiles are configured for these users.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39634700
I would guess then that you are deleting local profiles on exit, or they are using a mandatory profile.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39634730
Do you have printers installed into the RDS, or are the users connecting their local printers through the RDS client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 39634849
Have verified that mandatory profiles are NOT being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 39634887
The printers are installed on another server & the printer drivers are installed on the RDS server. Users go to devices & printers to choose the printer they want to use, but if they set a default printer it is not still set as default on next logon.

Verified that under RDS Host Configuration > RDP-TCP properties > Client Settings that NONE of the redirection settings are disabled.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39635147
Do you have login scripts that are setting it?

Previously, I have written scripts that would record the default printer at logoff, and another one to restore it at login.  :-\

Coralon
0