?
Solved

Can't update Adobe Flash for all Terminal Server users

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
On our Windows Server 2008 R2 Terminal Server we have it locked down so users cannot install SW, but some of the sites our users go to websites that require a update to Adobe Flash. I have installed the update from my Administrator account & Flash is updated for me but my users are not getting their Flash upgraded.

How do I propagate the update Adobe Flash to my users without giving the Administrator permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39633350
With the UAC it should prompt the user for credentials to where the administrator can enter their credentials for the install on the user profile. However you can save the executable on the c:\ and when a user logs in you can shift+right click and run as Administrator or run as different user and specify the Administrator credentials for the install.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1500 total points
ID: 39634299
a. Unlock the server.
b. Login as the user with the un-updated Flash.
c. Remove Flash. Flash should NOT be available.
d. Logoff (as the User) and Login as Administrator. Flash should still be available.
e. Remove Flash. Flash should NOT be available.
f. Install Flash. Flash should be available.
g. Logoff (as Administrator) and Login as the user (the same user used at step b).
h. Flash should be available.
i. Lock the server.

Repeat these steps for each user with un-updated Flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 39634654
The first answer does not work since this is a terminal server & users are logging in from multiple remote locations & at different times. Also we are definitely not giving users administrative permissions.

The second answer might work, it seems to imply there is an issue with the existing flash install & uninstalling & re-installing should fix it. Will need to test this to be sure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39634688
Tests are always needed (and welcome, too!). I, myself, do lots of tests (and tests, tests, tests, ..., ...) before running any procedure in production.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39635146
I have to ask the dumb questions first :-)  
Did you do the change user install before you installed the update with your administrator account?  

Does your lockdown prevent administrators from installing software?  

Were any of your users ever able to install flash without admin privileges?  

Coralon
0