[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dllhost.exe

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
An XP computer I looked at today was running very slow. A look at running processes showed 20 instances of DLLHOST.EXE, some using up to 45,000kb memory or 60% CPU. I end-tasked a number of them but they just restarted a fast as I could sure them down.
Any ideas where to start to resolve this? I haven't a clue.
0
Comment
Question by:westone
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632297
Have you done a virus scan yet?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39632788
i would start by uninstalling all old, or not used software from add / remove software
especially toolbars + their updaters
post results for further steps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39633381
0