?
Solved

Lost Hard drive partition

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I run a computer repair shop and do a lot of virus removal.  Sometimes there is no c:\ partition on the hard drives.  Some will have the recovery partition but the c: is not recognized by Windows.  Sometimes I can recover data using Easus, but not always.

Is there a way to actually fix/restore the c: partition on the drive so that it can boot without formatting and reinstalling the OS?  Is there better recovery software than Easus?  Would it be better to have a Linux box to use for data recovery?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:northernknight
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ZamZ0
ZamZ0 earned 668 total points
ID: 39632320
In my opinion, it is always better to have a Linux box, especially when it comes to system repair and recovery, although it can be even more helpful to have both a Linux and a Windows box which is what I love about Live Linux builds like Knoppix, Ultimatebootdisc, and systemrescuecd.  These are Linux builds that boot directly off a cd/dvd without the need to install to a hard drive.

If you check out the above programs you'll find a plethora of hard disk recovery and diagnostics tools.

As far as Windows goes, in the past I have been able to recover missing C: partitions with chkdsk /f /r from a command prompt as well as trial and error playing around in the Disk Management mmc snap-in.

Also, I would check out GParted and Parted Magic.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 664 total points
ID: 39632354
Also check out Active@PartitionRecovery http://www.partition-recovery.com/

Not free but free to try.  You pay for full functionality.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39632818
the first step would be to run a repair of the OS from CD/DVD
in many cases, the cause is also a disk problem, so i firts start testing RAM +  Disk, before running any software; i use UBCD for that
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 39646071
Thanks for all of the suggestions.
0